Negros in Grey
 
Main Menu
Welcome
Username:

Password:


Remember me
Online
Guests: 18, Members: 0 ...

most ever online: 65
(Members: 0, Guests: 65) on 02 Jul : 04:07

Members: 98
Newest member: uhapax
North Carolina Pensions Page 2


1. Stewart, Peter (Surry County) 1926; 1928. Two widows' applications for Martha Stewart; widow's husband was a black man who acted as a servant to David Cooper

2. Russell, Frank (Cabarrus County)1927. Applicant is a black man who acted as a servant to Captain James Harris

3.McMillan, Bill (Duplin County) 1928 Applicant is a former slave of John C. McMillan who acted as a cook and servant for his master; applicant also goes by the name Bill Stallings; affidavit from veteran Atlas Teachey

4. Smith, George (Washington County) 1925. Applicant is a former slave who acted as a servant to his master Lieutenant Joseph Smith

5. Gorham, Mark (Pitt County) 1921. Applicant is a former slave who acted as a servant to Captain Jordan.

6. Harris, Peter L. (Yadkin County) 1928. Applicant is a former slave who was a servant to Captain James Hickerson.

7. Douglas, Lewis (Bertie County) 1928. Applicant is a former slave who acted as a body servant to Dr. W. R. Capehart, chief surgeon of the Seventh Army Corps; contains photograph of Douglas and his wife

8. Taylor, Amos Jones (Chatham County) 1927. Applicant was a former slave of Dr. R. K. Smith, who acted as a servant to Major William H. Jones.

9. Judd, Stokes (Lee County)1929; 1933; 1935 One soldiers' application; two widows' applications for Nettie Judd; veteran is a black man who acted as a body servant to Captain Davis; correspondence mentions applications for Mrs. M. L. Hill, Mrs. Malinda J. Coldwell, Mrs. R. A. Wells, and...

10. Roseboro, Philip (Cleveland County) 1925. Applicant is a black man who acted as a servant to Captain John Roseboro in the South Carolina State Troops.

11. Demory, John (Bladen County) 1913. Applicant is a black man who acted as a servant to John A. McDowell and later to Dr. Jim Robinson.

12. Bynum, Brinkley (Orange County) 1931 Applicant is a former slave who served as a body servant to Kerney Stone and Crosly Stone

13. Gooding, John (Lenoir County) 1933. Applicant is a former slave who acted as a body servant to Captain Rhinhart and Major McNeil

14. Powell, Amos (Anson County) 1926. Applicant is a black man who acted as a body servant to Charles P. Powell.

15. Campbell, Henry (Hoke County) 1932. Applicant is a former slave who acted as a body servant to his master, William S. Campbell

16. Ransom, M. C. (Granville County) 1929 Applicant is a black man who acted as a servant to Captain William Ballard, Lieutenant Henry Kearney, and Lieutenant John Morris

17. Lewis, Grand (Vance County)1932. Applicant is a former slave of James Cooper who was a body servant of David Cooper during the war

18. Sampson, David Sellars (Sampson County) 1929. Applicant is a former slave who acted as a servant for his master, Colonel William Sellars; after his master's death, he acted as a waitman for Herman Register and Henry Lee

19. Deal, James (Macon County) 1934. Applicant is a former slave who acted as a body servant to Colonel Clinton Eugee in the South Carolina State Troops; contains affidavit from R. M. Hall, confederate veteran

20. Mendenhall, M. H. (Anson County) 1927. Applicant is a former slave who acted as a body servant to his master W. A. Mendenhall

21. Cathey, J. C. (Gaston County) 1927. Applicant is a former slave who acted as a servant to Captain John Ervin

22. Greenwood, Hampton (Granville County) 1930 Applicant is a former slave who acted as a body servant to his master, William B. Greenwood

23. McGill, Lewis (Union County)1931. Applicant was a former slave who acted as a body servant to his master Ellis Frazier in the South Carolina State Troops

24. Glass, Samuel (Rockingham County) 1931 Applicant is a former slave who acted as a body servant to Captain Joshua Glass

25. Foust, John (Alamance County) 1926. Applicant is a former slave who was drafted as a teamster

26. Massenburg, Oscar (Wake County) 1934. Applicant is a black man who served as a teamster during the war; affidavit from John Thomas, a black man who served during the war. (I could not find a John Thomas. GP)

27. Kendall, George W. (Stanly County) 1935. Applicant was a former slave of Reuben Kendall who served as a laborer and a teamster at Fort Fisher

28. Johnson, Andrew (Cleveland County) 1905; 1909. Two soldiers' applications; applicant is a black man who help build breastworks, and served as a laborer and a cook

29. Jarvis, Cornelius (Currituck County) 1907. Applicant is a black man who joined Co. B, 8th Regt. NC Troops

30. Jeffers, Marchael (Alamance County) 1909. Applicant is a black man.

31. Goins, Hilliard (Halifax County) 1909 Applicant is a black man who enlisted in the North Carolina State Troops

32. Bridges, Nathan (Cleveland County) 1909 Applicant is a black man who cooked and helped construct breastworks during the war

33. Jacobs, Enos (Sampson County) 1912; 1913; 1914; 1915; 1916 Five soldiers' applications; applicant is a black who built breast works at Fort Caswell; applicant also served as a cook for Walter Draughon and Buck Peterson; mention is made of Captain Jim Strange

34. Demory, John (Bladen County) 1913 Applicant is a black man who acted as a servant to John A. McDowell and later to Dr. Jim Robinson

35. Owen, Joseph (McDowell County) 1915 Applicant is a free black man who was conscripted into the Pioneer Troops affidavit from veteran James L. Cowan

36. Caeser, Phillip (Surry County) 1917 Applicant is a black man who helped construct breast works

37. Sawyer, Edwin (Forsyth County) 1922; 1927 Two soldiers' applications; applicant is a black man who served in Co. F, 28th Regt. NC Troops

38. Rice, James (Cleveland County) 1925 Applicant was a black man who enlisted at Charleston, South Carolina and helped build breast works at Sullivan's Island and Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

39. Cabaniss, Sam (Cleveland County) 1925. Applicant is a black who served under "Kinsey" at Baldhead Island and Fort Fisher

40. Lowder, Caleb, Sr. (Lincoln County) 1925; 1926 One soldiers' application; one widows' application for Fannie Lowder; applicant is a black man who enlisted as a cook under Robert Hoke; name also given as Caleb Lauder

41. Ashcraft, Wilson C. (Union County) 1932 Applicant is a black man who acted as a servant to Capt. Thomas Ellison Ashcraft

42. Reed, Henry (Halifax County) 1932 Applicant was a black man who acted as a body servant of Dr. Condy Boyd and then helped build breast works


43. Osburne, Cye (Wake County) 1932 Applicant is a black man who acted as a body servant to Edwin A. Osburne and Thomas Osburne




43 This page 2/20/15