Negros in Grey
 
Main Menu
Welcome
Username:

Password:


Remember me
Online
Guests: 4, Members: 0 ...

most ever online: 59
(Members: 0, Guests: 59) on 17 Sep : 16:46

Members: 98
Newest member: uhapax
Tennessee Pensions Page 1 A-G


Tennessee Pension Applications--
Source:http://www.tn.gov/tsla/history/collections/ccpa/CCPA_Index.pdf

A --Name County Unit Pension Number

1.Abernathy, Ruff Giles 3rd Tenn Inf 14
2.Akins, John Davidson 9th TN Cav 221
3.Allison, Sam Haywood 7th Tenn Cav 170
4.Amy, Pete Knox Gen. Hokes Command Supply 143
5. Anderson, George Hickman 9th Tenn Cav 216
6. Anderson, Ike Stewart 1st Ky Cav 96
7. Arnold, Polk Bedford Forrest's Escort 5
8. Avant, Alfred Scott Rutherford Rgt not given 275
9. Averitt, Albert Rutherford 18th Tenn Inf 45

B--Name County Unit Pension Number

10. Baker, Jim Fayette Laborer 239
11. Banks, Porter Davidson 2nd Tenn Inf 50
12. Barksdale, Henderson Gibson 12th Tenn Inf 102
13. Bates, Henry Monroe Servant of Tom Bates 188
14. Beaumont, Ben Stewart 10th Tenn Cav 109
15. Bell, William Robertson 30th Tenn Inf 139
16. Bibb, William Rutherford 12th Ala Inf 136
17.Blackwell, Abe Fayette Dave Tubberville 187
18. Bledsoe, William Madison 6th Tenn Inf 127
19. Bobbit, Carter Madison 14th Cav 148
20. Boyd, George McMinn Capt. Bob Knight and Lt. Charle 281
21. Bradley, R.H. Madison 29th Miss Inf 104
22. Brown, Alfred Bradley Servant of Dr. George Brown 233 ( see article in forum)
23. Brown, Anderson Madison Horseshoer 209
24. Brown, John Hamilton 20th Tenn Inf 186
25. Bryant, Henry Monroe Morgan Bryant Recruiting Office 169
26. Buchanan, Henry Dyer 12th Tenn Inf 114
27. Buford, William Williamson 9th Tenn Inf 18
28. Burns, Dave Wayne 8th Tenn Cav 123

C--Name County Unit Pension Number

30.Caldwell, John Davidson 1st Confederate Tenn Cav 83
31. Cannon, Charles Shelby 154th Tenn Inf 217
32. Cansler, Hugh Knox 43 Tenn Cav 122
33. Carter, Bob Fayette Lieut. Harrison Breastworks 101
34. Caruthers, John Wilson 48th Tenn. Inf 241
35. Cason, Frazier Chester 31st Tenn Inf 173
36. Catlett, Tom Monre Servant of Bill Catlett 189
37. Chapman, Toney Davidson 4th Tenn Cav 15
38. Church, Henry Williamson 48th Tenn Inf 19
39. Churchill, John Hardeman Gen. Thomas Churchill 212
40. Clayton, Sam Davidson 23rd Tenn Inf 234
41. Cleveland, Maurice Adams Giles Gen. Jno. Adams Staff 200
42. Cole, Nat Gibson Capt. Phil Ross 181
43. Coleman, David Giles 6th Ala Inf 100
44. Coleman, Jacob Giles 11th Ala Inf 2
45. Collier, Sam Madison 6th Tenn Inf 211
46. Collier, Sam Madison Col. Wm. Edwards 257
47. Conn, George Adams Bedford Major William Haws Rgt 198
48. Cotton, Alonzo Davidson Maj. Edmonson 283
49. Crudup, Handy Wilson 7th Tenn Inf 8
50. Crutcher, Jack Williamson 20th Tenn Cav 26
51. Cullom, Sam Overton 8 Tenn Inf 58
52. Cunninghamm, Obsorne Williamson 1st Tenn Inf 87

D--Name County Unit Pension Number

53. Dabney, Mack Maury 3rd Tenn Inf 90
54. Dance, George Moore 8th Tenn Inf 46
55. Davis / Lankford, Archie Tipton 2nd Tenn Rgt 208
56. Davis, Ben Shelby Gen.Forrest's Headquarters 39
57. DeGraffenreid, Nathan Fayette 154th Tenn Inf 16
58. Dillon, Jim Davidson 47th Tenn Inf 89
59. Dismuke, Abram Madison Shoemaker 67
60. Name County Unit Pension Number
61. Donnell, William Bedford Commissary Dept. 51
62. Dortch, Charles Montgomery 2nd Ky Cav 152
63. Douglass, Levi Haywood Breastworks 99
64. Drake, G.W. Davidson 16th Tenn Inf 93
65. Duke, Alfred Shelby Forrest's Rgt 190
66. Duncan, James Hardin 1st Tenn Rgt 271
67. Dunn, James Trousdale 7th Batt Cav 121

E--Name County Unit Pension Number

68. Earle, Turner Fayette 3rd Tenn Cav 73
79. Easley, Edom Hickman 10th Tenn Cav 237
70. Easley, W.M. Hickman 24th Tenn Inf 10
71. East, George Davidson 4th TX Cav 13
72. Eatherly, William Davidson Never in the Army 285
73. Elder, Hal Gibson 273

F-- Name County Unit Pension Number

74. Farrington, Joe Lake 5th NC Cav 9
75. Forrest, Thornton Fayette Gen Forrest's Servant 151
76. Forrest, Thornton Fayette Gen. N.B. Forrest Headquarters 48
77. Foster, Joe Hickman 9th Tenn Cav 277
78. Fountain, Willis Lake 6th Miss Inf 184
79. Francis, Edward Franklin Hospital 213
80. Fritzgerald, John Maury 48th Tenn Inf 74
81. Fuller, Lee Fayette 5 Ala Rgt 86

G--Name County Unit Pension Number

82. Garner, George Franklin 1st Tenn Inf 29
83. Garrett, George Shelby 1st Colored Co of South Carolin 244
84. Gatewood, Wesley Shelby 17th Missi Inf 131
85. Gentry, James Marshall 17th Tenn Inf 154
86. Gibson, John Hickman Rgt not given 274
87. Gilliam, Robert Shelby Ballentine's Rgt Cav 185
88. Gober, Silas Fayette 3rd Tenn Cav 140
89. Gooch, James Davidson Starnes Rgt 259
90. Gooch, James Davidson Starnes 4th Tenn Cav 240
91. Gordon, Nathan Giles 11th Tenn Cav 53
92. Gore, Henry Davidson 8th Tenn Cav 132
93. Gray, Albert Hickman 24th Tenn Inf 224
94. Gray, Dock Hickman Servant of Maj. John Gray Jr. 218
95. Green(e), John Hamblen Lt. Thomas Green(e) 261
96. Greer, Jones Monroe Forrest's Escort 61
97. Gregory, Ned Franklin 1st Tenn Inf 3
98. Grigsby, Thomas Shelby 15th Tenn Cav 30
99.. Grimes, Daniel W. Robertson 11th Tenn Cav 228
100. Guffin, Bulter Shelby 26th Ga Inf 150




Total this page 12/7/11 --100